FANDOM


Survivor NZ: Nicaragua
Survivor nz nicaragua logo
Season Information
Version: New Zealand
Season No.: 1
Filming Location: San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua
Filming Dates: August 2016 – September 2016
Season Run: May 7, 2017 – July 5, 2017
No. of Episodes: 20
No. of Days: 40
No. of Survivors: 16
Winner: Avi Duckor-Jones
Runner(s)-Up: Tom Paterson
Barb Raos
Tribes: Hermosa
Mogotón
Casar
Cast
Survivor nz1 cast
Opening Sequence
Survivor NZ Nicaragua Intro01:04

Survivor NZ Nicaragua Intro

Season Chronology

Survivor NZ: Nicaragua is the first season of competitive reality TV show Survivor NZ.

Production

Applications for the season were open on February 24th, 2016, with almost 8,000 applications being received by production in the first four days.[1]

The season began filming in August 2016 in San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua, the same location as four seasons of the American edition: Survivor: Nicaragua, Survivor: Redemption Island, Survivor: San Juan del Sur, and Survivor: Worlds Apart.[2]

Twists/Changes

  • 40 Days: The game will go on for 40 days, instead of the usual 39 days from Survivor (U.S.).
  • First Impressions: Both tribes would voted somebody out at the end of Day 1 based on their first impressions.
  • Redemption Island: Voted out players will be sent to Redemption Island, where they will compete against each other for a chance to go back into the game.
  • Tribe Switch: On Day 11, the players would switch tribes, with the person that gets the black buff being exiled to Redemption Island and would return later to join the tribe that went to Tribal Council.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Redemption
Island Status
Votes
Against
Original
Tribe
Switched
Tribe
Merged
Tribe
Nz1 dee t Dee Harper
29, Auckland, Auckland Region
Hermosa 2nd Voted Out
Day 1
1st Eliminated
Day 2
7
Nz1 hannah t Hannah Gough
27, Whangarei, Northland
Mogotón 1st Voted Out
Day 1
2nd Eliminated
Day 7
7
Nz1 tony t Tony Deane
55, Gisborne, Gisborne Region
Mogotón 3rd Voted Out
Day 4
3rd Eliminated
Day 10
4
Nz1 lou t Lou McClintock
19, Cheviot, North Canterbury
Mogotón Evacuated
Day 10
1
Nz1 izzy t Izzy Pearson
30, Auckland, Auckland Region
Mogotón 4th Voted Out
Day 8
4th Eliminated
Day 14
4
Nz1 georgia t Georgia Bergerson
26, Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui
Hermosa Hermosa 5th Voted Out
Day 12
5th Eliminated
Day 17
4
Nz1 lee t Lee Den Haan
29, Motueka, Tasman
Hermosa Mogotón Casar 7th Voted Out
Day 20
6th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 22
6
Nz1 sala t Sala Tiatia
40, Christchurch, Canterbury
Mogotón Hermosa 9th Voted Out
Day 24
7th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
4
Nz1 shannon t Shannon Quinn
24, Christchurch, Canterbury
Hermosa Hermosa 11th Voted Out
Day 28
8th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 29
5
Nz1 shay t Shay Tapusoa
27, Hamilton, Waikato
Mogotón Mogotón 6th Voted Out
Day 16
1st Returnee
Day 17
14
12th Voted Out
Day 31
9th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 34
Nz1 jak t Jak Thomas
22, Lower Hutt, Wellington Region
Hermosa Mogotón 10th Voted Out
Day 26
10th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 36
9
Nz1 mike t Mike Sparrow
27, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty
Hermosa Mogotón 8th Voted Out
Day 20
2nd Returnee
Day 36
12
14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
Nz1 nate t Nate Davis
45, Dannevirke, Manawatu-Wanganui
Hermosa Hermosa 13th Voted Out
Day 35
3rd Returnee
Day 36
7
15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
Nz1 barb t Barb Raos
53, Auckland, Auckland Region
Hermosa Hermosa Second Runner-Up 4
Nz1 tom t Tom Paterson
26, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty
Mogotón Mogotón Runner-Up 5
Nz1 avi t Avi Duckor-Jones
32, Wellington, Wellington Region
Mogotón Hermosa Sole Survivor 2

Season Summary

Episode Guide

Episode Air Date Redemption Island Duel Reward Immunity Voted Out Vote Status
Inhabitant Challenger Eliminated Finish
1 May 7, 2017 None None1 Hannah 7-1 1st Voted Out
Day 1
Hannah Dee 1st Eliminated
Day 2
Dee 7-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 1
Dee
2 May 8, 2017 Hannah None Hermosa Tony 4-2-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 4
3 May 14, 2017 Hannah Tony Hannah 2nd Eliminated
Day 7
Hermosa None No Tribal Council
4 May 15, 2017 Tony None Hermosa Izzy 3-2-1 4th Voted Out
Day 8
5 May 21, 2017 Tony Izzy Tony 3rd Eliminated
Day 10
Mogotón None Lou No
Vote
Evacuated
Day 10
6 May 22, 2017 Izzy None Shannon2 Georgia 4-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
Mogotón
7 May 28, 2017 Izzy Georgia Izzy 4th Eliminated
Day 14
Hermosa None No Tribal Council
8 May 29, 2017 Georgia None Hermosa Shay 3-2 6th Voted Out
Day 16
9 June 4, 2017 Georgia Shay Georgia 5th Eliminated
Day 17
Mike
[Shannon,
Shay]
None No Tribal Council
Shay 1st Returnee
Day 17
10 June 5, 2017 None Mike Lee 6-4 7th Voted Out
Day 20
11 June 11, 2017 None Jak Mike 6-3 8th Voted Out
Day 20
Lee Lee 6th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 22
Barb
[Jak, Nate,
Sala]
None No Tribal Council
Mike
12 June 12, 2017 Mike None Tom Sala 4-3-1 9th Voted Out
Day 24
13 June 18, 2017 Mike Sala Sala 7th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
None Tom Jak 6-1 10th Voted Out
Day 26
14 June 19, 2017 Mike None Tom Shannon 4-2 11th Voted Out
Day 28
Jak
15 June 25, 2017 Mike Shannon Shannon 8th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 29
Avi
[Barb, Tom]
None No Tribal Council
Jak
16 June 26, 2017 Mike None Tom Shay 4-1 12th Voted Out
Day 32
Jak
17 July 2, 2017 Mike Shay Shay 9th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 34
Avi, Nate None No Tribal Council
Jak Barb
18 July 3, 2017 Mike Nate 3-1 13th Voted Out
Day 35
Nate Jak 10th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 36
None None No Tribal Council
Jak Mike 2nd Returnee
Day 36
Nate 3rd Returnee
Day 36
19 July 4, 2017 None Tom Mike 4-1 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
None Avi Nate 3-1 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
20 July 5, 2017 Jury Vote Barb 6-1-0 Second
Runner-Up
Tom Runner-Up
Avi Sole Survivor
Notes:

^1 No Immunity Challenge was held since both tribes would go to Tribal Council in the first night.
^2 Shannon got the black buff during the tribe switch, therefore being exiled to Redemption Island. She would not attend Tribal Council, and was effectively immune.

Voting History

Survivor NZ: Nicaragua Voting History
Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Eliminated: Nz1 hannah t
Hannah
Nz1 dee t
Dee
Nz1 tony t
Tony
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 izzy t
Izzy
Nz1 lou t
Lou
Nz1 georgia t
Georgia
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 shay t
Shay
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 lee t
Lee
Nz1 mike t
Mike
Nz1 sala t
Sala
Nz1 jak t
Jak
Nz1 shannon t
Shannon
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 shay t
Shay
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 nate t
Nate
No
Tribal
Council
Nz1 mike t
Mike
Nz1 nate t
Nate
Nz1 barb t
Barb
Nz1 tom t
Tom
Nz1 avi t
Avi
Vote: 7-1 7-1 4-2-1 3-2-1 No Vote1 4-1 3-2 6-4 6-3 4-3-1 6-1 4-2 4-1 3-1 4-1 3-1 6-1-0
Avi Hannah Tony Izzy Georgia Lee Mike Jak Jak Shannon Shay Nate Mike Nate Jury Vote
Barb Dee Georgia Lee Mike Sala Jak Shannon Shay Nate Mike Nate
Tom Hannah Tony Izzy Mike Shay Shay Sala Jak Shannon Shay Nate Mike Nate
Nate Dee Georgia Lee Mike Shannon Jak Shannon Shay Tom Returned Mike Tom Avi
Mike Dee Shay Shay Shay Returned Avi Avi
Jak Dee Shay Shay Shay Sala Nate Eliminated Tom
Shay Hannah Tony Lou Mike Returned Lee Mike Jak Jak Barb Barb Eliminated Avi
Shannon Dee Exiled2 Lee Mike Sala Jak Barb Eliminated Avi
Sala Hannah Tom Izzy Georgia Lee Mike Jak Eliminated Avi
Lee Dee Shay Shay Eliminated Avi
Georgia Dee Avi Eliminated
Izzy Hannah Tony Tom Eliminated
Lou Hannah Avi Tom Evacuated
Tony Hannah Tom Eliminated
Hannah Izzy Eliminated
Dee Barb Eliminated

Notes:

^1 Lou was medically evacuated at Day 10 due to an infection from a cut on her feet.
^2 Shannon got the black buff during the tribe switch, therefore being exiled to Redemption Island and rejoined the game as a member of Hermosa, replacing Georgia and evening the tribes at 5-5.

Reception

Trivia

References