FANDOM


Survivor is a U.S. reality-based competition television show.

The United States version is produced by CBS, it is currently aired at 8pm during Wednesdays (formerly Thursdays).

History

Main article: Survivor (franchise)

Format Variations

While the United States version introduced the standard Survivor format in Survivor: Borneo, subsequent seasons introduced several game-changing twists to keep the contest exciting and fresh.

Division of Tribes

Main article: Tribe

Number of Members per Tribe

For the first seven seasons, there were two tribes of eight members (picked by production, picked by the oldest contestants, and gender). For seasons with 18 contestants and two tribes, contestants could either be divided by gender or heterogeneously, with one tribe having 4 women and 5 men and the other tribe having the opposite.

"Versus"/Themed Seasons

As per consensus of the producers, a batch of contestants could be sorted into tribes with a common theme, sometimes based on the cast's personal attributes. Some seasons have contestants be joined with returning players, all of which have certain similar attributes.

Schoolyard Pick

Main article: Schoolyard Pick

Tribe Switch and Dissolves

Main Article: Tribe Switch and Tribe Dissolve A tribe dissolve is when there are more than two tribes in the season and the remaining contestants are placed in only two tribes. Either the contestants in the other tribe(s) are placed in the two tribes (seen in Survivor: All-Stars, and Survivor: Philippines) or all castaways are shuffled in the two tribes (seen in Survivor: Panama, Survivor: Cook Islands, and Survivor: Cagayan). A tribe switch is simply a game twist that shuffles the tribe affiliations.

One World

Main article: One World (twist)

Merge

Main article: Merge

Exile Island

Main article: Exile Island (twist)

Losers Bracket Formats

Named as such by Jeff Probst, the Losers Bracket provides an opportunity for an eliminated contestant (excluding quitters and medevaced players) to re-enter the game.

"Ghost Tribe"

Main article: The Outcasts

Redemption Island

Main article: Redemption Island (twist)

Hidden Immunity Idol

Main article: Hidden Immunity Idol

Finalist and Jury composition

Medallion of Power

Main article: Medallion of Power

Tribe Leader

Main article: Tribe Leader

Seasons

Survivor has filmed 35 seasons so far, but has fully released 34 seasons.

Viewership Note: Starting in the 2013-2014 series rankings (Blood vs. Water and Cagayan), the two seasons aired in that time are listed under Survivor, rather than separately.

Season Tribes Filming Location Filming Dates Season Run Sole Survivor Runner(s)-Up Final Vote Viewership
(millions)
Borneo
Survivor: Borneo
Pagong
Tagi
Rattana
Pulau Tiga, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia March 13, 2000 - April 20, 2000 May 31, 2000 - August 23, 2000 S1 richard t
Richard Hatch
S1 kelly t
Kelly Wiglesworth
4-3 28.30[1]
SurvivorAustraliaLogo
Survivor: The Australian Outback
Kucha
Ogakor
Barramundi
Herbert River, Goshen Station, Queensland, Australia October 23, 2000 - December 3, 2000 January 28, 2001 - May 3, 2001 S2 tina t
Tina Wesson
S2 colby t
Colby Donaldson
4-3 29.80[2]
Africa NB
Survivor: Africa
Boran
Samburu
Moto Maji
Shaba National Reserve, Kenya July 11, 2001 - August 18, 2001 October 11, 2001 - January 10, 2002 S3 ethan t
Ethan Zohn
S3 kimj t
Kim Johnson
5-2 20.69[3]
Marquesas NB
Survivor: Marquesas
Maraamu
Rotu
Soliantu
Nuku Hiva, Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia November 12, 2001 - December 20, 2001 February 28, 2002 - May 19, 2002 S4 vecepia t
Vecepia Towery
S4 neleh t
Neleh Dennis
4-3 20.77[4]
ThailandTransparentLogo
Survivor: Thailand
Chuay Gahn
Sook Jai
Chuay Jai
Ko Tarutao, Satun Province, Thailand June 10, 2002 - July 18, 2002 September 19, 2002 - December 19, 2002 S5 brian t
Brian Heidik
S5 clay t
Clay Jordan
4-3 20.77[5]
Amazon NB
Survivor: The Amazon
Jaburu
Tambaqui
Jacaré
Rio Negro, Amazonas, Brazil November 7, 2002 - December 15, 2002 February 13, 2003 - May 11, 2003 S6 jenna t
Jenna Morasca
S6 matthew t
Matthew von Ertfelda
6-1 19.97[5]
SurvivorPearlIslandsLogo
Survivor: Pearl Islands
Drake
Morgan
The Outcasts
Balboa
Isla del Rey,[6] Pearl Islands, Panama June 23, 2003 - July 31, 2003 September 18, 2003 - December 14, 2003 S7 sandra t
Sandra Diaz-Twine
S7 lillian t
Lillian Morris
6-1 20.72[7]
SurvivorAllStarsLogo
Survivor: All-Stars
Chapera
Mogo Mogo
Saboga
Chaboga Mogo
Pearl Islands, Panama November 3, 2003 - December 11, 2003 February 1, 2004 - May 9, 2004 S8 amber t
Amber Brkich
S8 robm t
Rob Mariano
4-3 21.49[8]
Vanuatu NB
Survivor: Vanuatu
Lopevi
Yasur
Alinta
Efate, Shefa Province, Vanuatu June 28, 2004 - August 5, 2004 September 16, 2004 - December 12, 2004 S9 chris t
Chris Daugherty
S9 twila t
Twila Tanner
5-2 19.64[9]
Palau NB
Survivor: Palau
Koror
Ulong
Koror, Palau October 27, 2004 - December 4, 2004 February 17, 2005 - May 15, 2005 S10 tom t
Tom Westman
S10 katie t
Katie Gallagher
6-1 20.91[10]
GuatemalaLogo
Survivor: Guatemala
Nakúm
Yaxhá
Xhakúm
Laguna Yaxhá, Yaxhá-Nakúm-Naranjo National Park, Petén, Guatemala June 27, 2005 - August 4, 2005 September 15, 2005 - December 11, 2005 S11 danni t
Danni Boatwright
S11 stephenie t
Stephenie LaGrossa
6-1 18.30[11]
PanamaLogo
Survivor: Panama
Bayoneta
Casaya
La Mina
Viveros
Gitanos
Pearl Islands, Panama October 31, 2005 - December 8, 2005 February 2, 2006 - May 14, 2006 S12 aras t
Aras Baskauskas
S12 danielle t
Danielle DiLorenzo
5-2 16.82[11]
SurvivorCookIslandsLogo
Survivor: Cook Islands
Aitutaki
Manihiki
Puka Puka
Rarotonga
Aitutonga
Aitutaki, Cook Islands June 26, 2006 - August 3, 2006 September 14, 2006 - December 17, 2006 S13 yul t
Yul Kwon
S13 ozzy t
Ozzy Lusth
S13 becky t
Becky Lee
5-4-0 15.75[12]
SurvivorFijiLogo
Survivor: Fiji
Moto
Ravu
Bula Bula
Macuata, Vanua Levu, Fiji October 30, 2006 - December 7, 2006 February 8, 2007 - May 13, 2007 S14 earl t
Earl Cole
S14 cassandra tS14 dreamz t
Cassandra Franklin and Dreamz Herd
9-0-0 14.80[12]
ChinaLogo
Survivor: China
Fei Long
Zhan Hu
Hae Da Fung
Zhelin Reservoir, Jiujiang, Jiangxi, China June 25, 2007 - August 2, 2007 September 20, 2007 - December 16, 2007 S15 todd t
Todd Herzog
S15 courtney t
Courtney Yates
S15 amanda t
Amanda Kimmel
4-2-1 15.18[13]
MicronesiaLogo
Survivor: Micronesia
Airai
Malakal
Dabu
Koror, Palau October 29, 2007 - December 6, 2007 February 7, 2008 - May 11, 2008 S16 parvati t
Parvati Shallow
S16 amanda t
Amanda Kimmel
5-3 13.61[13]
GabonLogo
Survivor: Gabon
Fang
Kota
Nobag
Wonga-Wongue Presidential Reserve, Estuaire Province, Gabon June 23, 2008 - July 31, 2008 September 25, 2008 - December 14, 2008 S17 bob t
Bob Crowley
S17 susie t
Susie Smith
S17 sugar t
Sugar Kiper
4-3-0 13.81[14]
TocantinsLogo
Survivor: Tocantins
Jalapao
Timbira
Forza
Jalapão, Tocantins, Brazil November 2, 2008 - December 10, 2008 February 12, 2009 - May 17, 2009 S18 jt t
J.T. Thomas
S18 stephen t
Stephen Fishbach
7-0 12.86[14]
SamoaLogo
Survivor: Samoa
Foa Foa
Galu
Aiga
Upolu, Samoa June 11, 2009 - July 19, 2009 September 17, 2009 - December 20, 2009 S19 natalie t
Natalie White
S19 russellh t
Russell Hantz
S19 mick t
Mick Trimming
7-2-0 13.45[15]
HvVLogo
Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains
Heroes
Villains
Yin Yang
August 9, 2009 - September 16, 2009 February 11, 2010 - May 16, 2010 S20 sandra t
Sandra Diaz-Twine
S20 parvati t
Parvati Shallow
S20 russell t
Russell Hantz
6-3-0 13.669[15]
NicaraguaLogo
Survivor: Nicaragua
Espada
La Flor
Libertad
San Juan del Sur, Rivas, Nicaragua June 14, 2010 - July 22, 2010 September 15, 2010 - December 19, 2010 S21 fabio t
Fabio Birza
S21 chase t
Chase Rice
S21 sash t
Sash Lenahan
5-4-0 13.611[16]
RedemptionIslandLogo
Survivor: Redemption Island
Ometepe
Zapatera
Murlonio
August 16, 2010 - September 23, 2010 February 16, 2011 - May 15, 2011 S22 rob t
Rob Mariano
S22 phillip t
Phillip Sheppard
S22 natalie t
Natalie Tenerelli
8-1-0 12.585[16]
SouthPacificLogo
Survivor: South Pacific
Savaii
Upolu
Te Tuna
Upolu, Samoa May 30, 2011 - July 7, 2011 September 14, 2011 - December 18, 2011 S23 sophie t
Sophie Clarke
S23 coach t
Coach Wade
S23 albert t
Albert Destrade
6-3-0 12.77[17]
OneWorldLogo
Survivor: One World
Manono
Salani
Tikiano
August 1, 2011 - September 8, 2011 February 15, 2012 - May 13, 2012 S24 kim t
Kim Spradlin
S24 sabrina t
Sabrina Thompson
S24 chelsea t
Chelsea Meissner
7-2-0 11.636[17]
PhilippinesLogo
Survivor: Philippines
Kalabaw
Matsing
Tandang
Dangrayne
Caramoan, Camarines Sur, Philippines March 17, 2012 - April 25, 2012 September 19, 2012 - December 16, 2012 S25 denise t
Denise Stapley
S25 lisa tS25 michael t
Lisa Whelchel and Michael Skupin
6-1-1 11.851[18]
CaramoanLogo
Survivor: Caramoan
Bikal
Gota
Enil Edam
May 21, 2012 - June 28, 2012 February 13, 2013 - May 12, 2013 S26 cochran t
John Cochran
S26 dawn tS26 sherri t
Dawn Meehan and Sherri Biethman
8-0-0 10.815[18]
BvWLogo
Survivor: Blood vs. Water
Galang
Tadhana
Kasama
Palaui Island, Santa Ana, Cagayan, Philippines May 19, 2013 - June 27, 2013 September 18, 2013 - December 15, 2013 S27 tyson t
Tyson Apostol
S27 monica t
Monica Culpepper
S27 gervase t
Gervase Peterson
7-1-0 11.303[19]
CagayanLogo
Survivor: Cagayan
Aparri
Luzon
Solana
Solarrion
July 11, 2013 - August 18, 2013 February 26, 2014 - May 21, 2014 S28 tony c
Tony Vlachos
S28 woo c
Woo Hwang
8-1
SJDSLogo
Survivor: San Juan del Sur
Coyopa
Hunahpu
Huyopa
San Juan del Sur, Rivas, Nicaragua June 2, 2014 - July 10, 2014 September 24, 2014 - December 17, 2014 S29 natalie t
Natalie Anderson
S29 jaclyn t
Jaclyn Schultz
S29 missy t
Missy Payne
5-2-1 11.351[20]
WALogo
Survivor: Worlds Apart
Escameca
Masaya
Nagarote
Merica
August 4, 2014 - September 11, 2014 February 25, 2015 - May 20, 2015 S30 mike t
Mike Holloway
S30 carolyn tS30 will t
Carolyn Rivera and Will Sims II
6-1-1
Survivor31logo
Survivor: Cambodia
Bayon
Ta Keo
Angkor
Orkun
Koh Rong, Cambodia May 31, 2015 - July 8, 2015 September 23, 2015 - December 16, 2015 S31 jeremy t
Jeremy Collins
S31 spencer tS31 tasha t
Spencer Bledsoe and Tasha Fox
10-0-0 10.993[21]
Survivor kaoh rong logo
Survivor: Kaôh Rōng
Chan Loh
Gondol
To Tang
Dara
March 30, 2015 - May 7, 2015 February 17, 2016 - May 18, 2016 S32 michele t
Michele Fitzgerald
S32 aubry t
Aubry Bracco
S32 tai t
Tai Trang
5-2-0
Survivor 33 Logo
Survivor: Millennials vs. Gen X
Takali
Vanua
Ikabula
Vinaka
Mamanuca Islands, Fiji April 4, 2016 - May 12, 2016 September 21, 2016 - December 14, 2016 S33 adam t
Adam Klein
S33 hannah tS33 ken t
Hannah Shapiro and Ken McNickle
10-0-0 10.322[22]
Survivor 34 Logo
Survivor: Game Changers
Mana
Nuku
Tavua
Maku Maku
June 6, 2016 - July 14, 2016 March 8, 2017 - May 24, 2017 S34 sarah t
Sarah Lacina
S34 brad t
Brad Culpepper
S34 troyzan t
Troyzan Robertson
7-3-0
Survivor 35 Logo
Survivor: Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers
Levu
Soko
Yawa
Solewa
April 3, 2017 - May 11, 2017 September 27, 2017 - December 20, 2017 TBD TBD TBD TBD

Success

Main article: Survivor (franchise)

Merchandise

Main article: Survivor (franchise)

Awards

See also

References

  1. http://www.eonline.com/news/40895/survivor-sequel-takes-on-friends
  2. http://web.archive.org/web/20020221074716/http://www.wndu.com/entertainment/052001/entertainment_7900.php
  3. https://web.archive.org/web/20120514150640/http://www.medialifemagazine.com/news2002/jan02/jan14/3_wed/news1wednesday.html
  4. http://wsj.com/news/articles/SB106452822777931600
  5. 5.0 5.1 http://www.eonline.com/news/45204/tv-season-wraps-csi-rules
  6. http://pearl-islands.com/the-islands/isla-del-rey/
  7. http://www.realitytvworld.com/news/donald-trump-disses-martha-stewart-apprentice-blames-her-for-his-own-ratings-problems-3770.php
  8. https://web.archive.org/web/20120224032811/http://www.medialifemagazine.com/news2004/sep04/sep14/4_thurs/news6thursday.html
  9. http://www.realitytvworld.com/news/survivor-palau-debuts-show-biggest-ratings-in-years-destroys-joey-3258.php
  10. http://tv.zap2it.com/tveditorial/tve_main/1,1002,271%7C99065%7C1%7C,00.html
  11. 11.0 11.1 https://web.archive.org/web/20080716115645/http%3A//www.hollywoodreporter.com/hr/search/article_display.jsp%3Fvnu_content_id%3D1002576393
  12. 12.0 12.1 http://www.givememyremote.com/remote/2007/05/29/2006-07-primetime-ratings/
  13. 13.0 13.1 https://web.archive.org/web/20081226050607/http://abcmedianet.com/web/dnr/dispDNR.aspx?id=092308_04
  14. 14.0 14.1 https://web.archive.org/web/20090623063544/http://abcmedianet.com/web/dnr/dispDNR.aspx?id=051909_05
  15. 15.0 15.1 http://deadline.com/2010/05/full-series-rankings-for-the-2009-10-broadcast-season-44277/
  16. 16.0 16.1 http://deadline.com/2011/05/full-2010-11-season-series-rankers-135917/
  17. 17.0 17.1 http://deadline.com/2012/05/full-2011-2012-tv-season-series-rankings-277941/
  18. 18.0 18.1 http://deadline.com/2013/05/tv-season-series-rankings-2013-full-list-506970/
  19. http://deadline.com/2014/05/tv-season-series-rankings-2013-full-list-2-733762/
  20. https://web.archive.org/web/20150522054915/http://deadline.com/2015/05/2014-15-full-tv-season-ratings-shows-rankings-1201431167/
  21. http://deadline.com/2016/05/tv-season-2015-2016-series-rankings-shows-full-list-1201763189/
  22. http://deadline.com/2017/05/2016-2017-tv-season-ratings-series-rankings-list-1202102340/