FANDOM


"Finale/Reunion"
Episode Information
Version: Australia
Season: Australian Survivor (2002)
Episode Number: 13/13 (013)
Original Release: March 15, 2002
Episode Chronology
Previous: "Who's the Odd Man Out?"
Subpages
Transcript
Gallery

Finale/Reunion is the season finale and reunion episode of Australian Survivor (2002).

Story

Day 36

Day 37

Day 38

Day 39

Reunion

Challenges

Challenge: TBA
Castaways have to use a plank to cross a grid of stumps around a lighthouse, each with a pole attached to it. They then have to find their four colored pegs and a colored flag, get to the lighthouse, put the pegs in, climb it, and stick their flag in the top.
Reward: The first person to do so won ice cream and an advantage in the upcoming Immunity Challenge.
Winner: Katie Gold (shared ice cream with Aurora)

Reward Challenge: Challenge #24
Result Winner Competitors
Castaway Katieas2002
Katie
Joelas2002Robas2002Scionaas2002
Joel, Robert, & Sciona

Challenge: TBA
Tribe members participated in a multiple-choice quiz about the season's challenges. For each wrong answer, they had to move backwards one space on their plank, eventually falling in the water. The last person left standing would win immunity.
Additional Stipulation: Due to winning the previous Reward Challenge, Katie had an advantage of passing on any one question she didn't wish to answer.
Winner: Robert Dickson

Immunity Challenge: Challenge #25
Placement Winner 2nd 3rd 4th
Castaway Robas2002
Robert
Katieas2002
Katie
Joelas2002
Joel
Scionaas2002
Sciona

Challenge: TBA
Hidden from their fellow players via steel walls, castaways have to build a fire to light a lantern, then hang the lantern up as close to 38 minutes after the challenge began as possible.
Winner: Robert Dickson

Immunity Challenge: Challenge #26
Result Winner Competitors
Castaway Robas2002
Robert
Joelas2002Scionaas2002
Joel & Sciona

Tribal Council

Day 37

Tribal Council 13:
Aurora
Voted
Against
Voter
Katieas2002
Katie (3 votes)
Joelas2002Robas2002Scionaas2002
Joel, Robert, & Sciona
Joelas2002
Joel (1 vote)
Katieas2002
Katie
VOTED OFF:
Katieas2002 bw
Katie Gold

Voting Confessions

Final Words

Day 38

This Tribal Council was held at the challenge area itself.

Tribal Council 14:
Aurora
Voted
Against
Voter
Joelas2002
Joel (1 vote)
Robas2002
Robert
VOTED OFF:
Joelas2002 bw
Joel Betts

Voting Confessionals

Since Rob's vote for Joel was cast verbally at the challenge, there were no voting confessionals.

Final Words

Since Tribal Council was held at the challenge, Joel did not have final words.

Final Tribal Council

Tribal Council 15:
Jury Vote
Voted
Winner
Voter
Robas2002
Robert (5 votes)
Janeas2002Joelas2002
Lanceas2002Naomias2002Sophieas2002
Jane, Joel, Lance, Naomi, & Sophie
Scionaas2002
Sciona (2 votes)
Craigas2002Katieas2002
Craig & Katie
RUNNER-UP:
Scionaas2002 bw
Sciona Browne
SOLE SURVIVOR:
Robas2002
Robert Dickson

Voting Confessionals

Final Results

 Lucinda
16th
Lucindaas2002 bw
 Tim
15th
Timas2002 bw
 David
14th
Davidas2002 bw
 Jeff
13th
Jeffas2002 bw
 Deborah
12th
Deborahas2002 bw
 Sylvan
11th
Sylvanas2002 bw
 Caren
10th
Carenas2002 bw
 Naomi
9th
Naomias2002 bw
 Craig
8th
Craigas2002 bw
 Lance
7th
Lanceas2002 bw
 Jane
6th
Janeas2002 bw
 Sophie
5th
Sophieas2002 bw
 Katie
4th
Katieas2002 bw
 Joel
3rd
Joelas2002 bw
 Sciona
2nd
Scionaas2002 bw
 Robert
Winner
Robas2002

Trivia

  • Rob became the first Sole Survivor in Australian Survivor history.