Wikia

Survivor Wiki

Expedition Robinson 1997

2,951pages on
this wiki
Talk0
Expedition Robinson 1997
Expedition Robinson 1997
Season Information
Version: Sweden
Season No.: 1
Filming Dates: May, 1997 - June, 1997
Season Run: 13 September 1997 - 13 December 1997
Winner: Martin Melin
Tribes: North Team
South Team
Robinson
Cast
Opening Sequence
Season Chronology
 

Expedition Robinson 1997 was the first version of Expedition Robinson, and also marks the start of the Survivor franchise. Filming started in May 1997 and ended in June, and premiered on the 13th of September, 1997. The winner was crowned on the 13th of December the same year, where Martin Melin was declared the winner, with Kent Larsen as the runner-up. 

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Merged Tribe
Robse1 sinisa bw Sinisa Savija
34, Norrköping
South Team 1st Voted Out
Day 3
4
Robse1 anna bw Anna Nordenfeldt
57, Uppsala
North Team 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
4
Robse1 peter bw Peter Just
51, Stockholm
North Team 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
8
Robse1 suzanne bw Suzanne Lai
39, Helsingborg
North Team 4th Voted Out
Day 12
7
Robse1 zai bw Zai Gordon-White
27, Södertälje
North Team 5th Voted Out
Day 15
3
Robse1 camilla bw Camilla Lundegård
28, Borlänge
South Team 6th Voted Out
Day 18
6
Robse1 christin bw Christin Johansson
22, Copenhagen
North Team Robinson Evacuated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
3
Robse1 johan bw Johan Reffel
23, Stockholm
South Team 7th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
10
Robse1 erika bw Erika Bälldal
37, Oxelösund
South Team 8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
4
Robse1 jurgen bw Jürgen Weis
26, Göteborg
North Team 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 35
4
Robse1 marie-louise bw Marie-Louise Niklasson
33, Malmö
South Team 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 38
7
Robse1 markus bw Markus Fondin
19, Göteborg
North Team 11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 41
3
Robse1 asa bw Åsa Vilbäck
23, Lindköping
South Team 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 44
1
Robse1 ola bw Ola Melén
25, Lund
South Team 13th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 46
1
Robse1 kent bw Kent Larsen
61, Lycksele
South Team Runner-Up 12
Robse1 martin t Martin Melin
30, Stockholm
North Team Sole Survivor 0

Episode Guide

Episode Air date Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 September 13, 1997 North Team North Team Sinisa 4-2-1-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Both Teams South Team Anna 4-3-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
2 October 4, 1997 North Team South Team Peter 5-2 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
3 October 11, 1997 North Team South Team Suzanne 5-1 4th Voted Out
Day 12
4 October 18, 1997 South Team South Team Zai 3-2 5th Voted Out
Day 15
5 October 25, 1997 South Team North Team Camilla 5-2 6th Voted Out
Day 18
6 November 1, 1997 None Kent Christin No Vote Evacuated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
7 November 8, 1997 Åsa Kent
(Jürgen)
Johan 8-1 7th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
8 November 15, 1997 Jürgen Ola Erika 4-4;
3-3;
Tiebreaker
1
8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
9 November 22, 1997 Ola,
[Åsa]
Åsa Jürgen 4-3 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 35
10 November 29, 1997 Martin Ola Marie-Louise 5-1 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 38
11 December 6, 1997 Åsa,
[Martin]
Martin Markus 3-2 11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 41
12 December 13, 1997 None Martin Åsa 1-0 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 44
Martin Ola 1-0 13th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 46
Jury Vote Kent 6-2 Runner-Up
Martin Sole Survivor

Notes:

^1 With a deadlock tie between Kent and Erika, the two drew lots to determine who would be voted out. Erika was eventually eliminated.

Voting History

Expedition Robinson 1997 Voting History
Original Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Eliminated: Robse1 sinisa bw
Sinisa
Robse1 anna bw
Anna
Robse1 peter bw
Peter
Robse1 suzanne bw
Suzanne
Robse1 zai bw
Zai
Robse1 camilla bw
Camilla
Robse1 christin bw
Christin
Robse1 johan bw
Johan
Robse1 erika bw
Erika
Robse1 jurgen bw
Jürgen
Robse1 marie-louise bw
Marie-Louise
Robse1 markus bw
Markus
Robse1 asa bw
Åsa
Robse1 ola bw
Ola
Robse1 kent bw
Kent
Robse1 martin t
Martin
Vote: 4-2-1-1 4-3-1 5-2 5-1 3-2 5-2 No Vote 8-1 4-4 3-3 4-3 5-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 6-2
Martin Anna Suzanne Suzanne Zai Johan Kent Kent Kent Marie-Louise Kent Åsa Ola Jury Vote
Kent Sinisa Camilla Johan Erika None Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus
Ola Kent Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus Kent
Åsa Marie-Louise Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Marie-Louise Markus Kent
Markus Anna Peter Suzanne Zai Johan Kent Kent Kent Marie-Louise Kent Martin
Marie-Louise Sinisa Camilla Johan Erika Erika Jürgen Kent Martin
Jürgen Anna Peter Suzanne Christin Johan Kent Kent Kent Martin
Erika Sinisa Johan Johan Kent None Martin
Johan Camilla Camilla Kent Martin
Christin Peter Peter Suzanne Zai Evacuated Martin
Camilla Sinisa Johan
Zai Anna Peter Suzanne Christin
Suzanne Peter Peter Christin
Peter Anna Suzanne
Anna Peter
Sinisa Marie-Louise

Trivia

  • Though this season of Expedition Robinson would be the inspiration for the basic Robinson/Survivor format around the world, a few basic elements of this season weren't part of the Swedish format for several following seasons.
  • This season was one of only two on SVT that didn't feature a "joker" (a castaway that entered the game after the first vote/exit). The other was Expedition Robinson 2002.
  • While many later seasons lacked any kind of romantic relationships, this season saw the formation of at least two couples. On the North Team Jürgen and Zai formed an early bond as did South Team members and finalists Åsa and Ola, though in the case of the second couple Åsa was also liked by Martin.
  • Sinisa Savija, the very first castaway voted out of the game, committed suicide by stepping in front of a train in Norrkoping, Sweden, a month after returning home from the island. 

Other Wikis

Random Wiki