Expeditie Robinson 2007, also known as Expeditie Robinson: 100, is the ninth season of the Dutch/Belgian reality television series Expeditie Robinson.
The major twist this season was that 100 castaways would take part, a record high number for the franchise, instead of 16-18 castaways, as had been the case for every season of Expeditie Robinson so far.
Vinni Arrendell defeated Willem Hogeveen in a 4-3 jury vote to become the Sole Survivor.
Twists[]
- 100 Castaways: One hundred castaways took part in this season, which is the highest number for any season of the Survivor franchise. Each castaway was assigned a number.
- Loved One Pair: For the first time in Expeditie Robinson, two contestants entered the game with a familial relationship. Iraida Ibragimova and Tim Schoegje competed as girlfriend and boyfriend.
- Mass Voluntary Exit: In Episode 2, all castaways were given the choice to stay in the game or to quit. 25 castaways elected to quit.
- Tribe Leaders: In Episode 3, an Immunity Challenge took place to decide one female tribe leader and one male tribe leader. Ingeborg De Leenheer was appointed for the North Team and Rudi Verdyck was appointed for the South Team. Whichever tribe lost the next Immunity Challenge would have their Tribe Leader eliminate a number of castaways on their tribe.
- Tribe Switch: In Episode 5, a tribe switch occurred. Six castaways from the South Team were switched to the North Team.
- Sudden Death Immunity Challenges: In Episode 5, the team that lost the Immunity Challenge would have all of their members eliminated.
- Afvallerseiland: From Episode 6 onwards, all eliminated castaways were sent to Afvallerseiland (Secret Island in English). Those living on the island would each be given a chance to return to the game by either winning an Immunity Challenge or through a vote to return to the game before the semi-final challenge. All but three castaways that went to Afvallerseiland remained there until the vote to return took place on Day 45.
- Challenge Elimination: In Episode 6, the members of North Team competed in a challenge to determine which 10 castaways would go on to join the merged tribe. All eliminated castaways were given a chance to return to the game by sending themselves to Afvallerseiland. All but two declined the offer, electing to quit.
- Semi-Final Challenges: On Day 46, one day after the vote to return occurred, the final five castaways took part in a challenge, with the winners becoming the Final Two. Those who lost the challenge would be eliminated and sent to the jury.
Castaways[]
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Afvallerseiland Status |
Votes Against | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | |||||
Albert 46 |
Quit Day 6 |
0 | |||||
Angela Postma 26 |
0 | ||||||
Davy 28 |
0 | ||||||
Delphine De Keyser | 0 | ||||||
Edit De Nef 45 |
0 | ||||||
Elke Peetermans | 0 | ||||||
Gemma van Casteren 32 |
0 | ||||||
Inge Balvers 22 |
0 | ||||||
Iraida Ibragimova 21 |
0 | ||||||
Joey Kemper 20 |
0 | ||||||
Joop 50 |
0 | ||||||
Kay Hendrickx | 0 | ||||||
Kenneth De Mees 23 |
0 | ||||||
Luc Dehaene 48 |
0 | ||||||
Lydia Peeters 26 |
0 | ||||||
Melvin Nederlof 25 |
0 | ||||||
Ronny 37 |
0 | ||||||
Rutger 19 |
0 | ||||||
Sabrina 21 |
0 | ||||||
Sam Weydts 21 |
0 | ||||||
Taco 28 |
0 | ||||||
Tessa Delbecque | 0 | ||||||
Thierry Amandels 35 |
0 | ||||||
Werner Wuyts 45 |
0 | ||||||
Wesley 29 |
0 | ||||||
Alain Thiran 29 |
Not Picked Day 10 |
0 | |||||
Anders Larsen 29 |
0 | ||||||
Bob Koppes 19 |
0 | ||||||
Carl Flux 37 |
0 | ||||||
Eveline Stallaart 25 |
0 | ||||||
Greet de Schepper | 0 | ||||||
Gregory 29 |
0 | ||||||
Irma Jansen 29 |
0 | ||||||
Jolien 59 |
0 | ||||||
Koen van Steenbrugge 33 |
0 | ||||||
Mirjam 26 |
0 | ||||||
Nico Greeve 22 |
0 | ||||||
Niels Vincke 22 |
0 | ||||||
Nikolas 24 |
0 | ||||||
Robin van Bael 22 |
0 | ||||||
Sven 32 |
0 | ||||||
Thony Mul 43 |
0 | ||||||
Tim Schoegje 22 |
0 | ||||||
Xanthippe Van De Genachte | 0 | ||||||
Yuliya Shemyakina | 0 | ||||||
Lisbeth Marius | Quit Day 10 |
0 | |||||
Farrah Mamouni | South Team | Quit Day 15 |
0 | ||||
Anoushka Catteeuw | North Team | Eliminated Day 15 |
0 | ||||
André van der Meer 27 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Christel Lowik 23 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Corina 29 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Gina | North Team | 0 | |||||
Heidi Duts | North Team | 0 | |||||
Manon 19 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Margo 43 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Nadja Bastiaansen 30 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Noël Lenoir 46 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Sammy 22 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Walther Van Leeuwe 31 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Wim Legters 44 |
North Team | 0 | |||||
Angelique Beuns Theunissen 39 |
South Team | South Team | Tribe Eliminated Day 20 |
0 | |||
Bruno Trombini 43 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Carrie Jonckheere | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Cengiz Kumru 36 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Cynthia 38 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Els Lokker 42 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Els Opdenbergh | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Elsie Noben | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Kimo Grashuis 35 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Lesley Dedonder | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Lotus Breustedt 32 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Machteld Van den Brande | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Mathilde van der Weerd 25 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Michel 37 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Oda Roelofs 58 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Romain de Zutter 57 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Rudi Verdyck 46 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Siegrieke Slos | South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Sylvia 45 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Walter van Looy 45 |
South Team | South Team | 0 | ||||
Arthur Roffelsen 40 |
North Team | North Team | Eliminated Day 26 |
Declined | 0 | ||
Bart 26 |
North Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Brigitte Van Bakel 51 |
South Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Frits Groen 46 |
South Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Ingeborg De Leenheer | North Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Kenny Placin 30 |
South Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Merel 25 |
South Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Tim Da Costa Gomez 26 |
South Team | North Team | Declined | 0 | |||
Nelleke de Graaf 23, Noardburgum, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Quit Day 37 |
0 | |||
Kristien van Lent 21, Antwerp, Belgium |
North Team | North Team | Rapang | 1st Voted Out Day 27 |
Quit Day 37 |
6 | |
Frans Baats 51, Julianadorp, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Eliminated Day 26 |
Ejected Day 43 |
0 | ||
Saskia Moll 27, Laren, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Rapang | 2nd Voted Out Day 30 |
Eliminated 1st Jury Member Day 45 |
7 | |
Loek Hofman 39, The Hague, Netherlands |
South Team | North Team | 4th Voted Out Day 38 |
Eliminated 2nd Jury Member Day 45 |
6 | ||
Hans de Blauwe 45, Dudzele, Belgium |
North Team | North Team | 5th Voted Out Day 42 |
Eliminated 3rd Jury Member Day 45 |
6 | ||
Mieke Deschodt 23, Harelbeke, Belgium |
North Team | North Team | 6th Voted Out Day 44 |
Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 45 |
4 | ||
Muriel Rosseel 37, Bredene, Belgium |
North Team | North Team | 3rd Voted Out Day 35 |
Returnee Day 45 |
5 | ||
Eliminated 5th Jury Member Day 46 |
|||||||
Marcel Sinnige 39, Alkmaar, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Eliminated 6th Jury Member Day 46 |
2 | |||
Lieke van der Vorst 25, Overloon, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Eliminated 7th Jury Member Day 46 |
4 | |||
Willem Hogeveen 48, Zeewolde, Netherlands |
North Team | North Team | Runner-up | 1 | |||
Vinni Arrendell 35, Antwerp, Belgium |
North Team | North Team | Sole Survivor | 4 |
Season Summary[]
Episode | Air Date | Afvallerseiland | Challenges | Eliminated | Vote | Status | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inhabitant | Eliminated | Finish | Reward | Immunity | ||||||
1 | September 30, 2007 | None | None | No Tribal Council | ||||||
2 | October 7, 2007 | None | None | Albert, Angela, Davy, Delphine, Edit, Elke, Gemma, Inge, Iraida, Joey, Joop, Kay, Kenneth, Luc, Lydia, Melvin, Ronny, Rutger, Sabrina, Sam, Taco, Tessa, Thierry, Werner, Wesley |
No Vote | Quit Day 6 | ||||
3 | October 14, 2007 | None | Ingeborg | Alain, Anders, Bob, Carl, Eveline, Greet, Gregory, Irma, Jolien, Koen, Lisbeth, Mirjam, Nico, Niels, Nikolas, Robin, Sven, Thony, Tim S., Xanthippe, Yuliya |
No Vote | Eliminated Day 10 | ||||
Rudi | ||||||||||
4 | October 21, 2007 | South Team | South Team | Farrah | No Vote | Evacuated Day ? | ||||
Anoushka, Andre, Christel, Corina, Gina, Heidi, Manon, Margo, Nadja, Noel, Sammy, Walther, Wim |
1-0 | Eliminated by Tribe Leader Day 15 | ||||||||
5 | October 28, 2007 | North Team | North Team | Angelique, Bruno, Carrie, Cengiz, Cynthia, Els L., Els O., Elsie, Kimo, Lesley, Lotus, Machteld, Mathilde, Michiel, Oda, Romain, Rudi, Siegrieke, Sylvia, Walter |
No Vote | Eliminated Day 20 | ||||
6 | November 4, 2007 | None | No Tribal Council | |||||||
Kristien | ||||||||||
Lieke | ||||||||||
Vincent | ||||||||||
Muriel | ||||||||||
Loek | ||||||||||
(Mieke) | ||||||||||
(Willem) | ||||||||||
7 | November 11, 2007 | None | (Marcel) | Arthur, Bart, Brigitte, Frans, Frits, Ingeborg, Kenny, Merel, Nelleke, Tim |
No Vote | Eliminated Day 25 | ||||
(Hans) | ||||||||||
(Saskia) | ||||||||||
Frans | Nelleke | None | Lieke | Kristien | 6-3-1 | 1st Voted Out Day 27 | ||||
8 | November 18, 2007 | Frans | Nelleke | Vincent [Lieke] |
Marcel | Saskia | 4-2-1-1 | 2nd Voted Out Day 30 | ||
Kristien | ||||||||||
9 | November 25, 2007 | Frans | Nelleke | Vincent [Hans, Loek, Mieke] |
Vincent | Muriel | 3-3-2; Tiebreaker |
3rd Voted Out Day 35 | ||
Kristien | Saskia | |||||||||
10 | December 2, 2007 | Frans | Nelleke | Kristien | Quit Day 37 |
Marcel | Vincent | Loek | 6-1 | 4th Voted Out Day 38 |
Kristien | ||||||||||
Muriel | Saskia | Nelleke | ||||||||
11 | December 9, 2007 | Frans | Muriel | Willem [Marcel, Mieke] |
Lieke | Hans | 3-2-1 | 5th Voted Out Day 42 | ||
Saskia | Loek | |||||||||
12 | December 16, 2007 | Frans | Muriel | Frans | Ejected Day 43 |
Mieke | Mieke | 3-1-1 | 6th Voted Out Day 44 | |
Hans | Robinson Auction | |||||||||
Loek | Saskia | Vincent | ||||||||
13 | December 27, 2007 | Hans | Muriel | Saskia | Eliminated 1st Jury Member Day 44 |
None | Vincent | |||
Loek | Loek | Eliminated 2nd Jury Member Day 44 |
Willem | Muriel | No Vote | Eliminated 5th Jury Member Day 46 | ||||
Saskia | Hans | Eliminated 3rd Jury Member Day 44 | ||||||||
Mieke | Mieke | Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 44 |
Marcel | Eliminated 6th Jury Member Day 46 | ||||||
Muriel | Returnee Day 44 |
Lieke | Eliminated 7th Jury Member Day 46 | |||||||
Jury Vote | Willem |
4-3 |
Runner-up | |||||||
Vincent | Sole Survivor |
Voting History[]
Pre-Tribes | Original Tribes | Switched Tribes | Day 27 Tribe | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||
Eliminated | Albert, Angela, Davy, Delphine, Edit, Elke, Gemma, Inge, Iraida, Joey, Joop, Kay, Kenneth, Luc, Lydia, Melvin, Ronny, Rutger, Sabrina, Sam, Taco, Tessa, Thierry, Werner, Wesley | Alain, Anders, Bob, Carl, Eveline, Greet, Gregory, Irma, Jolien, Koen, Lisbeth, Mirjam, Nico, Niels, Nikolas, Robin, Sven, Thony, Tim S., Xanthippe, Yuliya |
Farrah |
Anoushka, Andre, Christel, Corina, Gina, Heidi, Manon, Margo, Nadja, Noel, Sammy, Walther, Wim | Angelique, Bruno, Carrie, Cengiz, Cynthia, Els L., Els O., Elsie, Kimo, Lesley, Lotus, Machteld, Mathilde, Michiel, Oda, Romain, Rudi, Siegrieke, Sylvia, Walter | Arthur, Bart, Brigitte, Frans, Frits, Ingeborg, Kenny, Merel, Nelleke, Tim | Kristien |
Saskia |
Tie | Muriel |
Loek |
Hans |
Mieke |
Returnee Vote |
Muriel |
Marcel |
Lieke |
Willem |
Vincent | ||
Vote | No vote | No vote | No vote | 1-0 | No vote | No vote | 6-3-1 | 4-2-1-1 | 3-3-2 | Past votes | 6-1 | 3-2-1 | 3-1-0 | 6-5 | No vote | 4-3 | |||||
►► | Vincent | — | — | — | — | — | — | Saskia | Saskia | Muriel | — | Loek | Mieke | Mieke | — | — | Jury Vote | ||||
►► | Willem | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Hans | Loek | — | Loek | Hans | Mieke | — | — | |||||
►► | Lieke | — | — | — | — | — | — | Muriel | Muriel | Muriel | — | Loek | Vincent | — | Eliminated | Willem | |||||
►► | Marcel | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Saskia | Loek | — | Loek | Hans | Mieke | — | Vincent | |||||
►► | Muriel | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Lieke | Hans | Voted out | Loek (5x) | Vincent | ||||||||
►► | Mieke | — | — | — | — | — | — | Saskia | Saskia | Muriel | — | Loek | Hans | Willem | Muriel (2x) | Vincent | |||||
►► | Hans | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Saskia | Loek | — | Loek | Vincent | Muriel (2x) | Vincent | ||||||
►► | Loek | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Vincent | Hans | — | Marcel | Muriel | Willem | |||||||
►► | Saskia | — | — | — | — | — | — | Kristien | Vincent | Muriel | Willem | ||||||||||
►► | Kristien | — | — | — | — | — | — | Saskia | Quit | ||||||||||||
► | Frans | — | — | — | — | — | Eliminated | Accepted | Ejected | ||||||||||||
► | Nelleke | — | — | — | — | — | Accepted | Quit | |||||||||||||
► | Arthur | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Bart | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Brigitte | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Frits | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Ingeborg | — | — | — | Tribe Leader | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Kenny | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Merel | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Tim | — | — | — | — | — | Declined | ||||||||||||||
► | Angelique | — | — | — | — | Eliminated | |||||||||||||||
► | Bruno | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Carrie | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Cengiz | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Cynthia | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Els O. | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Els L. | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Elsie | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Kimo | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Lesley | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Lotus | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Machteld | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Mathilde | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Michiel | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Oda | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Romain | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Rudi | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Siegrieke | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Sylvia | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
► | Walter | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
Anoushka | — | — | — | Voted out | |||||||||||||||||
Andre | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Christel | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Corina | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Gina | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Heidi | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Manon | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Margo | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadja | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Noel | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Sammy | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Walther | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Wim | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrah | — | — | Evacuated | ||||||||||||||||||
Alain | — | Eliminated | |||||||||||||||||||
Anders | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bob | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carl | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eveline | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Greet | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gregory | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Irma | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jolien | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Koen | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lisbeth | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mirjam | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nico | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Niels | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nikolas | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robin | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sven | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thony | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tim S. | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xanthippe | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yuliya | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Albert | Quit | ||||||||||||||||||||
Angela | |||||||||||||||||||||
Davy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Delphine | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edit | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elke | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gemma | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge | |||||||||||||||||||||
Iraida | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joop | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kay | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth | |||||||||||||||||||||
Luc | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lydia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Melvin | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ronny | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rutger | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sabrina | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sam | |||||||||||||||||||||
Taco | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tessa | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thierry | |||||||||||||||||||||
Werner | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wesley |
Trivia[]
- This season features the highest number of castaways in total of any season in the Survivor franchise, with 100.
References[]
Expeditie Robinson (Netherlands) Seasons |
---|
2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · Strijd der Titanen · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 (Belgium vs. Netherlands) · 2021 · All Stars · 2022 |