Wikia

Survivor Wiki

Expeditie Robinson 2004

2,952pages on
this wiki
Talk0
Expeditie Robinson 2004
Expeditierobinsonlogo
Season Information
Season No.: 5
Filming Dates: 2004
Season Run: September 5, 2004 - November 28, 2004
Winner: Frank Meulder
Cast
Opening Sequence
Season Chronology

Expeditie Robinson 2004 was the fifth Dutch/Belgian version of the Swedish show Expedition Robinson, or Survivor as it is referred to in some countries. This season began airing on September 5, 2004 and concluded on November 28, 2004. The major twist this season was that the team tribes were divided up by participants country of origin with one tribe, België (Belgium), being composed of contestants from Belgium and one tribe, Nederlands (Netherlands), being composed of contestants from the Netherlands. Another major twist this season came to light in episode 1, when after an initial elimination challenge the two eliminated contestants, Erestine Schweig and Sarah Bleecker, were told that instead of being eliminated they were going to live in an area known as the "Mangrove". From then on, any contestant that either lost a challenge or voted out were sent to the Mangrove. Throughout the competition many contestants living in the Mangrove were given opportunities to re-enter the game, however it was not until episode 9, when the contestants living in the Mangrove won a challenge against the merge tribe, known as Teluk, in order to re-enter the game. Another twist that occurred this season was that of a tribal swap which took place in episode 4. Following the Mangrove contestants return to the game, a power struggle ensued between the Belgian and Dutch contestants. Ultimately, it was Belgian contestant Frank Meulder who won the season over fellow Belgian Matthias Verscheure with an overwhelming majority jury vote of 10-2. Like the previous season, the public was asked to vote in case of a tie. The public, like most of the jury, voted in favor of Frank.

Twists

  • Netherlands vs Belgium: For the first time every contestants from Netherlands was in one tribe and every players from Belgium in second tribe.
  • Tribe Switch: After 10 days of countrys wars, tribe members switched tribes during the tribal phase.
  • Semi-finals: At the final four, compete in a challenges. The losers would be automatically eliminated, while the winners would be the final two.
  • Mangrove: Erestine Schweig and Sarah Bleecker, were told that instead of being eliminated they were going to live in an area known as the "Mangrove". From then on, any contestant that either lost a challenge or voted out were sent to the Mangrove. Throughout the competition many contestants living in the Mangrove were given opportunities to re-enter the game, however it was not until episode 9, when the contestants living in the Mangrove won a challenge against the merge tribe, known as Teluk, in order to re-enter the game.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Mangrove
Status
Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Merged Tribe
Henkexpeditierobinson5 Henk Dam
59, Hardegarijp, Netherlands
Nederlands Ejected
Day 4
1
Sarahexpeditierobinson5 Sarah Bleecker
24, Deinze, Belgium
België Eliminated
Day 1
Quit
Day 5
0
Patrickexpeditierobinson5 Henk Dam
59, Hardegarijp, Netherlands
Nederlands België Evacuated
Day 10
1
Jeroenexpeditierobinson5 Jeroen Hoef
26, Groningen, Netherlands
Nederlands Nederlands Quit
Day 11
0
Erestineexpediterobinson5 Erestine Schweig
44, Nieuw-Vennep, Netherlands
Nederlands Eliminated
Day 1
Quit
1st Jury Member
Day 19
0
Mitchellexpeditierobinson5 Mitchell Mehtouchi
33, Boom, Belgium
België België Teluk 4th Voted Out
Day 18
Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 20
6
Froukeexpeditierobinson5 Frouke Fraeyenhove
22, Hague, Netherlands
Nederlands Nederlands 5th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 21
6
Kellyexpeditierobinson5 Kelly Eulaers
22, Borgerhout, Belgium
België Nederlands Evacuated
4th Jury Member
Day 22
3
Mohamedexpeditierobinson5 Mohamed Bouziane
29, Turnhout, Belgium
België Nederlands Quit
5th Jury Member
Day 25
1
Peterexpeditierobinson5 Peter Groote
33, Leper, Belgium
België België Quit
6th Jury Member
Day 26
0
Darlineexpeditierobinson5 Darline Degheldere
41, Zwijndrecht, Belgium
België België Eliminated
Day 23
Returnee
Day 25
5
7th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 27
Mickexpeditierobinson5 Mick Poelvaarde
38, Schepdaal, Belgium
België 2nd Voted Out
Day 9
Returnee
Day 25
12
8th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 30
Klaarexpeditierobinson5 Klaar Lippe
42, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Returnee
Day 25
16
9th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 35
Ronaldexpeditierobinson5 Ronald Groenink
43, Lelystad, Netherlands
Nederlands Nederlands 6th Voted Out
Day 24
Returnee
Day 25
9
10th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 38
Shandinellaexpeditierobinson5 Shandinella Cornelia
43, Lelystad, Netherlands
Nederlands Nederlands Eliminated
Day 17
Returnee
Day 25
0
Eliminated
11th Jury Member
Day 42
Marjoleinexpeditierobinson5 Marjolein Cuijpers
27, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands België Eliminated
12th Jury Member
Day 45
3
Matthiasexpeditierobinson5 Matthias Verscheure
23, Oostende, Belgium
België België Runner-up 1
Frankexpeditierobinson5 Frank Meulder
37, Schilde, Belgium
België België Robinson 1

Episode Guide

Episode Air Date Mangrove Challenges Voted Off Vote Status
Inhabitant Eliminated Finish Reward Immunity
1 September 5, 2004 None Mohamed Erestine No Vote Eliminated
Day 1
Sarah No Vote Eliminated
Day 1
België Klaar 5-1-1-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 September 12, 2004 Erestine Klaar Sarah Quit
Day 5
België België Henk No Vote Ejected
Day 4
Sarah Frouke 4-2 Voted Out
Day 6
3 September 19, 2004 Erestine Klaar België Nederlands Mick 7-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 9
4 September 26, 2004 Erestine Mick None België Patrick No Vote Evacuated
Day 10
Klaar Jeroen 3-2-1 Voted Out
Day 12
5 October 3, 2004 Erestine Mick Nederlands Nederlands Jeroen No Vote Quit
Day 11
Klaar Mitchell 4-1-1 Voted Out
Day 15
6 October 10, 2004 Erestine Mick None Mohamed Shandinella No Vote Eliminated
Day 17
Klaar Mitchell 7-3 4th Voted Out
Day18
7 October 17, 2004 Klaar Shandinella Erestine Quit
1st Jury Member
Day 19
Mohamed Kelly Frouke 5-2-2 5th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 21
Mick Mitchell Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 20
8 October 24, 2004 Klaar Shandinella Mohamed, Kelly,
Marjolein, Ronald
Marjolein Kelly No Vote Evacuated
4th Jury Member
Day 22
Darline No Vote Eliminated
Day 23
Mick Ronald 4-1-1 6th Voted Out
Day 24
9 October 31, 2004 Klaar Shandinella Klaar Returnee
Day 25
Matthias
[Frank,Marjolein]
Mick Mohamed No Vote Quit
5th Jury Member
Day 25
Mick Returnee
Day 25
Mick Shandinella Returnee
Day 25
Peter No Vote Quit
6th Jury Member
Day 26
Darline Ronald Darline Returnee
Day 25
Ronald Returnee
Day 25
Darline 4-4
Tiebreaker
7th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 27
10 November 7, 2004 Shandinella Marjolein Mick 5-2-1 8th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 30
11 November 14, 2004 Shandinella,
Ronald, Marjolein
Ronald Klaar 5-1 9th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 35
12 November 21, 2004 None Frank Ronald 3-2 10th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 38
13 November 28, 2004 None Frank
Marjolein
Matthias
Shandinella No Vote Eliminated
11th Jury Member
Day 42
Frank
Matthias
Marjolein No Vote Eliminated
12th Jury Member
Day 45
Jury Vote Matthias 10-2 Runner-up
Frank Robinson

Voting History

Expeditie Robinson 2004 Voting History
Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Eliminated: Erestineexpediterobinson5
Erestine
Sarahexpeditierobinson5
Sarah
Klaarexpeditierobinson5
Klaar
Henkexpeditierobinson5
Henk
Froukeexpeditierobinson5
Frouke
Mickexpeditierobinson5
Mick
Patrickexpeditierobinson5
Patrick
Jeroenexpeditierobinson5
Jeroen
Jeroenexpeditierobinson5
Jeroen
Mitchellexpeditierobinson5
Mitchell
Shandinellaexpeditierobinson5
Shandinella
Mitchellexpeditierobinson5
Mitchell
Froukeexpeditierobinson5
Frouke
Kellyexpeditierobinson5
Kelly
Darlineexpeditierobinson5
Darline
Ronaldexpeditierobinson5
Ronald
Mohamedexpeditierobinson5
Mohamed
Peterexpeditierobinson5
Peter
Darlineexpeditierobinson5
Darline
Mickexpeditierobinson5
Mick
Klaarexpeditierobinson5
Klaar
Ronaldexpeditierobinson5
Ronald
Shandinellaexpeditierobinson5
Shandinella
Marjoleinexpeditierobinson5
Marjolein
Matthiasexpeditierobinson5
Matthias
Frankexpeditierobinson5
Frank
Vote: No Vote No Vote 5-1-1 No Vote 4-2 7-1 No Vote 3-2-1 No Vote 4-1-1 No Vote 7-3 5-2-2 No Vote No Vote 4-1-1 No Vote No Vote 4-4 5-2-1 5-1 3-2 No Vote No Vote 10-2
Frank Mick Mitchell Kelly Frouke Ronald Klaar Mick Klaar Ronald Jury Vote
Matthias Mick Mitchell Mitchell Frouke Ronald Klaar Mick Klaar Ronald
Marjolein Klaar Ronald Mitchell Mitchell Frouke Mohamed Klaar Mick (2x) Klaar Ronald Matthias
Shandinella Klaar Frouke Mohamed Eliminated

| colspan="7" style="background-color:#36454F;" |

Darline Mick Klaar Marjolein Frank
Ronald Klaar Frouke Mohamed Mitchell Frouke Peter Darline Klaar Klaar Marjolein Matthias
Klaar Patrick Darline Ronald Frank Frank
Mick Darline Darline Klaar Frank
Darline Mick Marjolein Kelly Frouke Eliminated

| colspan="3" style="background-color:#36454F;" |

Klaar Frank
Peter Mick Mitchell Mitchell Marjolein Ronald Quit

| colspan="6" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Frank
Mohamed Mick Jeroen Mitchell Ronald Ronald Quit

| colspan="7" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Frank
Kelly Mick Jeroen Mitchell Ronald Evacuated

| colspan="10" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Frank
Frouke Henk Ronald Jeroen Mitchell Matthias Frank
Mitchell Mick Peter Kelly Frank
Erestine Eliminated

| colspan="12" style="background-color:#36454F;" |

Frank
Jeroen Klaar Frouke Frouke Quit

| colspan="20" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Patrick Klaar Frouke Evacuated

| colspan="20" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Sarah Eliminated

| colspan="4" style="background-color:#36454F;" |

Henk Frouke Ejected

| colspan="22" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);"|

Trivia

Newtorch This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

References

Other Wikis

Random Wiki