Expeditie Robinson 2002 is the third season of the Dutch/Belgian reality television series Expeditie Robinson. This season began airing on September 15, 2002 and concluded on December 18, 2002.
Derek Blok defeated Olivier Glorieux in a jury vote of 5-4 to become the Sole Survivor.
Twists[]
- Battle of the Sexes: For the first time in Expeditie Robinson, the castaways are divided into tribes based on gender.
- Tribe Switch: On Day 8, a Tribe Switch occurred.
- Semi-final Challenge: At the final three, the castaways competed in a challenge. The loser would be eliminated, while the winners would form the Final Two.
Castaways[]
Contestant | Tribe Affiliation | Finish | Votes Against | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original Tribe | Switched Tribe | Merged Tribe | ||||
Danny Giles 19, Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Mensirip | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
4 | |||
Meintje Brand 30, Uden, Netherlands |
Uma | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 |
3 | |||
Annelies Marten 24, Sint Niklaas, Belgium |
Uma | Mensirip | 3rd Voted Out Day 9 |
5 | ||
Walter DeSmedt 36, Wilrijk, Belgium |
Mensirip | Uma | 4th Voted Out Day 12 |
5 | ||
Raymond Grave 42, Son en Breugel, Netherlands |
Mensirip | Uma | Quit Day 14 |
1 | ||
Keo Freysen 24, Borsbeek, Belgium |
Mensirip | Mensirip | Kador | Evacuated 1st Jury Member Day 18 |
0 | |
Nolleke Bekkering 46, Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Uma | Uma | 5th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 21 |
6 | ||
Mark Meester 32, Nieuw-Vennep, Netherlands |
Mensirip | Uma | 6th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 24 |
15 | ||
Jakobien Huisman 31, Antwerpen, Belgium |
Uma | Uma | 7th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 27 |
6 | ||
Lydia Guiso 19, Opglabbeek, Belgium |
Uma | Uma | 8th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 30 |
5 | ||
Deborah Hattem 23, Utrecht, Netherlands |
Uma | Uma | 9th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 35 |
9 | ||
Luc Smeets 40, Neerpelt, Belgium |
Mensirip | Mensirip | 10th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 |
6 | ||
Loes Vincke 34, Kortrijk, Belgium |
Uma | Mensirip | 11th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 42 |
6 | ||
Kristina Arquin 27, Antwerpen, Belgium |
Uma | Mensirip | Eliminated 9th Jury Member Day 46 |
3 | ||
Olivier Glorieux 28, Wemmel, Belgium |
Mensirip | Mensirip | Runner-Up | 1 | ||
Derek Blok 41, Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Mensirip | Mensirip | Sole Survivor | 3 |
Episode Guide[]
Episode | Air date | Challenges | Eliminated | Vote | Finish |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Immunity | |||||
1 | September 15, 2002 | Uma | Danny | 4-3-1 | 1st Voted Out Day 3 |
2 | September 22, 2002 | Mensirip | Meintje | 3-2-1-1-1 | 2nd Voted Out Day 6 |
3 | September 29, 2002 | Uma | Annelies | 4-2-1 | 3rd Voted Out Day 9 |
4 | October 6, 2002 | Mensirip | Walter | 5-1-1 | 4th Voted Out Day 12 |
5 | October 13, 2002 | Mensirip | Raymond | No Vote | Quit Day 14 |
6 | October 20, 2002 | None | Keo | No Vote | Evacuated 1st Jury Member Day 18 |
7 | October 27, 2002 | Luc | Nolleke | 6-4 | 5th Voted Out 2nd Jury Member Day 21 |
8 | November 3, 2002 | Olivier | Mark | 8-1 | 6th Voted Out 3rd Jury Member Day 24 |
9 | November 17, 2002 | Olivier | Jakobien | 6-1-1 | 7th Voted Out 4th Jury Member Day 27 |
10 | December 1, 2002 | Kristina | Lydia | 3-2-2 | 8th Voted Out 5th Jury Member Day 30 |
Kristina | Deborah | 5-1 | 9th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 35 | ||
Kristina | Luc | 3-2 | 10th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 | ||
11 | December 15, 2002 | Derek | Loes | 3-1 | 11th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 42 |
12 | December 18, 2002 | Derek Oliver |
Kristina | No Vote | Eliminated 9th Jury Member Day 46 |
Jury Vote | Olivier | 5-4 | Runner-up | ||
Derek | Robinson |
Voting History[]
Trivia[]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.
References[]
Expeditie Robinson (Netherlands) Seasons |
---|
2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · Strijd der Titanen · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 (Belgium vs. Netherlands) · 2021 · All Stars · 2022 |